Burlington Hydro Privacy Policy Statement

Effective Date: 2017-01-01 - Version: 2.0

Commitment to Privacy

Burlington Hydro is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers and members of the public accurate, confidential, and secure. This Privacy Policy Statement has been designed to inform Burlington Hydro's customers and members of the public of Burlington Hydro's commitment to and recognition of Burlington Hydro's obligation to protect the personal information in its custody or control and meet the terms of applicable privacy laws, such as the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA.). 

This Privacy Policy Statement:

  • addresses personal information about customers or members of the public and how Burlington Hydro collects, uses, discloses, handles and protects the privacy of such personal information. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, used, or disclosed, how the information is safeguarded, and outlines the individuals' rights in respect of this information.
  • incorporates principles for the protection of personal information, as established by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). For more information on the CSA's privacy principles, visit their website at: http://www.csagroup.org/ca/en/legal/privacy/csa-group-privacy-statement .
  • does not apply to information about businesses. Burlington Hydro does, however, protect the confidentiality of business customer information in accordance with applicable law, including regulatory codes of conduct issued by the Ontario Energy Board, and contractual arrangements.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy statement, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include an individual's business contact information or work product.  Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated or de-identified, such that an individual's information cannot be identified. 

The references to "Burlington Hydro", "we", and "us" and "our" means Burlington Hydro Electric Inc. and its subsidiaries. The words "you" and "your" means the individual who is a customer or potential customer or a vendor or other person whose Personal Information is in our possession and control. 

By accepting service from us, using our website, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Statement. The terms in this Privacy Policy Statement may change from time to time, so you should review it for changes periodically on our website.

Personal Information Protection Principles

The following ten (10) internationally accepted principles lie at the core of the Company's organizational responsibilities for safeguarding personal information: create a hyperlink within the page to each principle

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Rentention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance

1. Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with privacy principles.

We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or control including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party. The President & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Burlington Hydro has ultimate responsibility for the protection of your personal information. All directors, employees, contractors, and agents share responsibility for adhering to privacy policies and procedures.

Our Privacy Officer is accountable for Burlington Hydro's compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement. The Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows for additional information on Burlington Hydro's collection and use of personal information by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone at (905) 332-1851, ext.600.

2. Identitying Purposes

The purposes for which Personal Information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

We will tell you the purpose(s) for collecting your personal information when we collect your information, such as when you apply for service from us. Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose without getting your consent.  Some of the purposes for collecting personal information from you include:

  • To confirm your identify, respond to your inquiries and maintain business relations with you;
  • to deliver and maintain electricity service;
  • to bill and collect payment;
  • to establish your credit worthiness;
  • to register you for pre-authorized payment;
  • for legal, regulatory and market operations requirements;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud, theft of power or other breaches of the law;
  • to provide you with information about our services, the electricity industry, energy conservation and rates;
  • to request your participation in surveys or contests; or
  • to notify you about events or causes sponsored by Burlington Hydro or our affiliates.

Burlington Hydro may monitor and/or record any telephone conversation with you for quality assurance and training purposes.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate.

We will ask for your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when we collect your information. We may get consent directly from you or from a third party that has your consent to disclose your personal information to us. We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent only in limited circumstances as permitted or required by law.

You can refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. However, refusal to provide such consent may prevent us from providing you with some services.

Under Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL), we need to have consent, either implied or express, to send most forms of electronic messages. We may contact you by email to provide you with information on issues such as ways to conserve energy, about our products and services, or invitations to or information about events. Your consent may be withdrawn at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism contained in the emails.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

We limit collection of personal information to that which is reasonable and necessary  for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise consented to by you, and as authorized or required by applicable law.  Burlington Hydro will not collect personal information indiscriminately.  Likewise, access to personal information will be restricted to only those employees of Burlington Hydro who require access in order to perform their duties in fulfilling the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy Statement, and as authorized or required by applicable law.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Rentention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose(s) that we identify when we collect your information. We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information. Only those employees or contractors who require access for business reasons are granted access to your personal information.

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) that we identify or to meet our legal and contractual obligations.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We maintain procedures to ensure all personal information we collect and use is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary. However, we rely on you to tell us about any errors or changes in your information.

7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We maintain procedures to ensure all personal information we collect and use is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary. However, we rely on you to tell us about any errors or changes in your information.

In fulfilling its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, we will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the specific information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, such as locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a "need to know" basis, use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and relevant third parties to ensure compliance.  It is also important for you to:

  • take precautions to protect your personal information such as keeping your user name and passwords confidential.
  • tell us about any errors or changes in your information

8.Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We have prepared this Privacy Statement to inform you of our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information. 

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

MFIPPA provides you with the right to request access to your personal information. You can request access to the personal information that we have about you and get information about how we use your personal information. You can also challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it corrected where necessary.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

If you have questions regarding our compliance with the principles above please contact us.

If you would like further information about our privacy policies and procedures or would like to make a request for access to your personal information, please contact us by telephone at (905) 332-1851, ext.600; by e-mail to the attention of This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or in writing to Burlington Hydro Electric Inc., 1340 Brant Street, Burlington ON, L7R 3Z7, Attention: Privacy Officer.